Teleseer
Careers

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 31, 2022

Cyberspatial Inc., a Delaware corporation (“we”, “us”, or “our”) provides this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to inform you about our collection, use, disclosure, and storage of data that you submit to us and/or that we collect via our websites, platforms, and related services and offerings (collectively, the “Services”). Please review this Policy carefully. By registering an account for the Services, or otherwise using the Services, you (on behalf of yourself if you are an individual user of the Services or on behalf of your employer or other entity if you are using the Services on behalf of the employer or other entity) agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy. We may update this Policy from time to time in our discretion, for example to keep up with changing laws regarding data processing. We will always keep the current version of this Policy posted on our website. By using the Services after a new version of this Policy has been posted, you agree to the terms and conditions of such version of this Policy.

DATA WE COLLECT

Account Data” means data that you provide to us in connection with your Services account, such as a name, email address, username, and any other login credentials or information you provide in your account profile. If you sign up for a Services account, you must submit certain Account Data to us for us to provide the Services to you.

Submitted Data” means data you submit to the Services for purposes of analysis, enrichment, visualization, or other requested output, including, for example, network traffic information, logs, files, and packets.

Personal Data” means information that can be used, alone or with other data, to identify an individual or household, and for example may include a person’s name, username, and email address. The Account Data and Submitted Data that you provide to us via the Services may include Personal Data. 

Usage Data” means information that we collect about how users use and interact with our Services. Usage Data does not include any Personal Data and is aggregated and/or anonymized. It may include technical details regarding the device you use to access the Services, operating system, browser, referral URLs, page views, clicks, etc. 

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY

We and our service providers use “cookies” to obtain certain types of data when your web browser accesses our website. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our system to recognize you and your personalized settings, to better understand how you interact with the Services, to monitor aggregate usage, and to optimize web traffic routing on our website. Most browsers have settings to disable or limit cookies, but please note that certain areas or features of the Services may not be available or fully functional if you choose to disable cookies for our websites. We may also use pixel tags, web beacons, or similar technologies to understand how our users interact with our sites and emails. Our website does not respond to “do not track” signals.

We may use third-party analytics services such as Google Analytics, which help us understand how users are finding and using our Services. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Services, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Services. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve the Services and our offerings and to provide more relevant advertising. To learn more about Google Analytics’ privacy practices, you can visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. To opt out of Google Analytics’ metrics, you can follow the instructions at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

USE OF DATA WE COLLECT

We use your Account Data:

You can opt out of receiving promotional or marketing emails from us at any time by clicking the unsubscribe, opt-out, or similar link at the bottom of any such emails. Please note we may still contact you in connection with your account or any transactions involving you (e.g., password resets, etc.).

Our systems automatically collect Usage Data when you interact with the Services, and we may use the Usage Data for any purpose we deem appropriate, including without limitation to improve, maintain, and operate the Services.

We use and process your Submitted Data only to provide the Services to you at your request. We do not pre-screen or vet Submitted Data, which may or may not contain Personal Data. We strongly recommend that you either exclude Personal Data from the Submitted Data or encrypt any Personal Data that is included in the Submitted Data. The Services automatically process and analyze Submitted Data to generate the requested output, and we may store the raw Submitted Data for you for a limited time after such output has been generated. You represent, warrant, and covenant to us that you have all necessary rights, authority, and consents to provide all Submitted Data (including any Personal Data included in it) to us for purposes of providing the Services.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA WE COLLECT

We do not sell any of your data to third parties. We may share your Account Data and/or Submitted Data in the following ways:

Additionally, in the event of a merger, consolidation, sale, or transfer of all or substantially all of our assets or business, one of the assets that would generally be transferred is the data we have collected, which would be transferred subject to this Policy.

As the owner of the Usage Data (which does not contain any your Account Data or Submitted Data and does not contain any Personal Data), we may disclose such Usage Data to any parties and for any purposes we deem appropriate.

OUR LOCATION; DATA RETENTION, ACCESS, AND CORRECTION; SECURITY

We are based in the United States. By using the Services, you consent to your data (including any Personal Data you submit) being transferred to and stored in the United States. We may retain your data so long as we can reasonably foresee the data may be required in connection with our business relationship with you. In some cases, we will retain the data for a longer period as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, follow records retention policies, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

You may access and update your Account Data by logging into your Services account. You may also access and/or delete your Submitted Data from within your Services account.

We have implemented reasonable physical, organizational, and technical procedures to secure the Account Data and Submitted Data we have in our possession. Unfortunately, no measures can be guaranteed to provide 100% security, so we ask that you not provide any Submitted Data that is not necessary for us to provide Services to you, that you encrypt any Personal Data included in Submitted Data, and that you not send us any classified, proprietary, or otherwise sensitive data. You assume the risk of loss or unauthorized access to data if you choose not to follow these instructions.

PRIVACY RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS

If your Submitted Data includes any Personal Data, the individual data subjects may have privacy rights with respect to their Personal Data under applicable laws, including, for example, rights to access, review, modify, delete, or restrict the processing of their Personal Data. If you receive any requests or complaints from such individuals relating to Personal Data that is included in your Submitted Data, you are responsible for responding to such requests or complaints and making appropriate arrangements with respect to your Submitted Data (including, for example, by accessing, modifying, or deleting such Personal Data or the related Submitted Data). 

If we receive any such requests or complaints from data subjects about their Personal Data, we will attempt to determine which of our customer’s Submitted Data such Personal Data resides in, and we will then refer the data subject to that customer and/or contact that customer to respond to the request or complaint. Because we do not monitor or process what is in your (or any other customer’s) Submitted Data, other than to analyze it to produce the output you have requested from the Services and to store it for you, we will not know if your Submitted Data includes any Personal Data about any specific data subject. Accordingly, we will use reasonable efforts to cooperate with respect to data subject requests, but we will be unable to respond to those requests.

CHILDREN

The Services are not directed toward children under 13, and we are committed to helping protect children consistent with laws like the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Children may use the Services solely for educational purposes under the guidance and observation of a parent, guardian, or teacher. However, no one should ever submit to the Services any Personal Data about children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that anyone has provided us with Personal Data about his or her child under 13, the parent or guardian should contact us as set forth at the end of this Policy. Upon verification of the parent or guardian’s relationship to the child, we will take reasonable steps to promptly remove all data about their child from our systems. We reserve the right to terminate your access to the Service if we discover your Account Data or Submitted Data includes any Personal Data about children under 13.

THIRD-PARTY SITES

The Services may include links to third party sites and services. If you visit or use any such third-party sites and services, please be mindful that the relevant third party controls the cookies and other technologies it uses on its sites and how it collects, uses, and shares any data you submit or that the third party collects. This Policy only governs our own privacy practices; please review the applicable third-party privacy policy when visiting or using any third-party sites or services. We are not responsible for any content provided by third parties or for how they collect, use, share, or otherwise process any information you provide to them.

CONTACT

To contact us regarding this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at [email protected].